QUESTION

How do I receive the payment owed to me and how to get myself off their website?

Asked on Oct 24th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Washington
More details to this question:
I believe this website is a scam. I went to one appointment with a client that pre-paid $160, $80 of which is supposed to go to me within 14 days of the appointment. I haven’t received payment and the owner has told me they are not a company that pays people, just an advertising company and since has not responded to my calls, texts, or emails. In addition, I have asked to be taken off the website and they have not removed me which means my picture is there without my permission. Thanks in advance.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
You can take them to small claims. You can also contact the consumer division with the attorney general's office.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2015 at 12:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters