QUESTION

How do I recoop cost of damages to my car and stop my insurance from becoming involved

Asked on Jun 10th, 2025 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
A 15 year old person attempting to cross street mid block not at a crosswalk, darted across the roadway into the path of my vehicle and I hit her. She was not ticketed Fl statute 316.130(10)
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Your bigger concern is the likelihood that the parents will make claims against or sue you as most every car vs pedestrian incident will be attributed to the vehicle driver, at least as a starting proposition. Your PD damages will need to be addressed with your insurance carrier. 
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2025 at 9:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters