QUESTION

How do I recover lost wages due to auto accident?

Asked on Sep 03rd, 2013 on Personal Injury - Nevada
More details to this question:
I was involved in an auto accident, rearended. The person's insurance is handling the majority of the medical bills. How do I go about trying to claim lost wages due to the accident? By the time I am fully recovered, I will have been out of work for 9 months with no income coming in.
Report Abuse

12 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at William Enoch Andrews Injury Lawyer
Update Your Profile
Lost wages can be claimed in an auto accident case by getting documents proving the time and wages lost from work due to the accident. Contact an injury lawyer to represent you to make sure you get the best total financial recovery from an auto accident that you can.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2013 at 2:12 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Portland, OR at Kaplan Law, LLC
Update Your Profile
Your insurance should be paying your bills and wage loss.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2013 at 2:12 PM

Report Abuse
Arbitration & Mediation Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at Blaske and Blaske PLC
Update Your Profile
You should apply to the responsible no-fault carrier (likely your carrier, assuming you were insured at the time of the crash) for work loss benefits. That carrier is responsible for up to 85% of your work loss benefits (up to a statutory maximum) for the first three years following the crash. You have one-year deadline to apply and, maybe, to bring a lawsuit for those benefits, beginning from the date of the crash, so be sure to act immediately or, if you have other questions, consult with an attorney.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2013 at 2:12 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Gregory S. Shurman, LLC
Update Your Profile
You'll need a statement from your employer stating your normal income and the time you missed from work. That is usually all the insurance company needs to consider a claim for lost wages.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2013 at 2:12 PM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Your question says that it is a Michigan question, but your facts suggest it is not. In Michigan it is your insurer that pays your wage loss, medical bills and replacement services. You fill out a written Application for Benefits within 1 year of your crash and submit reasonable proof of any of the 3 categories of benefits. Usually your insurer will pay the claim without more. If your proofs are not adequate the insurer will usually ask for more definite proofs.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2013 at 2:11 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Get an off work statement from your doctor and a wage statement from your employer verifying your lost wages. Give those to the insurance company. Consider getting a personal injury lawyer. Good luck.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2013 at 2:11 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiffs Personal Injury Attorney serving New Orleans, LA at David A. Easson
Update Your Profile
Make a claim for lost wages. If they don't pay sue them.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2013 at 2:11 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Get information regarding what you were earning such as you last w-2 (if you started work during that year, you will need something from the employer stating when your employment commenced), a paytub, or a statement from your employer as to what your weekly wage was. Get a statement from your doctor stating when you were able to return to work. Figure out your average weekly wage, and how many weeks you were out, multiply your weekly wage time weeks out, give this information to the insurer and demand this amount. You might consider retaining an attorney.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2013 at 2:11 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
In Michigan, you go to your own auto insurance for lost wages. Otherwise, sue the other owner and driver.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2013 at 2:11 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Do not sign any settlement agreement before you are completed with all medical matters or you know your future handicap.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2013 at 2:11 PM

Report Abuse
You may have to retain an attorney for lost wages and pain and suffering.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2013 at 2:10 PM

Report Abuse
You need to make a claim for lost wages to the insurance company. Also, you should be paid for pain and suffering.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2013 at 2:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters