QUESTION

How do I respond to a paper that was served to me?

Asked on Aug 15th, 2019 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
Today is the last day that I can respond to a paper that I recently got served. I am being sued by a company for $50,000 plus 4.75 interest since March 2016 plus they want me to pay the court costs as well. I am clueless on how to respond to the papers. Also I don't have that kind of money. Is there any way I could get help responding to the papers. Is there any way I can get Legal help for cheap?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
There is no "help for cheap" when you are being sued for breaching some $50,000.00 loan agreement. You will need to put on the big boy or big gurl pants, hire a lawyer to defend the lawsuit and go from there. 
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2019 at 1:26 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters