QUESTION

How do I respond to a restaurant's insurance company?

Asked on Mar 21st, 2012 on Personal Injury - Texas
More details to this question:
I cut my tongue on a roll at a restaurant. I did not need medical attention. I did let the restaurant know so they could make sure there wasn't anything in their food. Their insurance company is calling me asking if I was going to file a claim. I'm assuming the insurance company gave them my information as I did not contact them. I wasn't planning on taking it any further since I was just out a dinner. But now I'm not sure how I should respond to the insurance company or not sure if I should make a claim.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Disability Law Attorney serving Marshall, TX at Carlile Craig, L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
If the cut was caused by the negligence of the restaurant then you have a claim. It is up to you whether the settle with the insurance company on your own or to hire a lawyer. If the cut was minor and you are not having any problems you would probably be okay handling yourself.
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2012 at 11:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters