QUESTION
How do I start a lawsuit against a small town or city?
Asked on Jan 06th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Louisiana
More details to this question:
I purchased a home in a small railroad town population is 300. My daughter and I lived there for 11 yrs and my son lived there for 6 yrs. Before purchasing the home no one mentioned that we were not to drink the water. I received a letter with my water bill after being there 3 months and every three months after that in regards to the bad water. My son now has medical problems due to the fact we had to purchase bottled drinking water, which I didn't realize had no fluoride until he developed the medical problems. There have been several news reports on how the city was in the wrong and the Major was responsible. I don't know where to begin or how to even go about verifying if there are any other lawsuits pending.
6 ANSWERS
While I understand that cold cause dental problems, I do not know that the lack of fluoride would cause other medical problems. Normally, you must file a governmental claim a within 180 days of the injury if a public entity is at fault. That your son is a minor does not help as to the Claims Statute. You need to go down to the county court house and see what suits have been filed against the city/town and then look up those suits to see what the complaint is. Then go see some of the attorneys, if any, who have filed suits and see what they have to say. The water may be supplied by a private company so that a claim need not be filed, but you need to find out that issue ASAP, although it might be too late [if you just found out the cause of the problems and a reasonable person would not have so determined until now, then the six month filing time would likely start when you reasonably found out]. State other than California may have totally different rules.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2014 at 7:33 AM
Criminal Law Attorney serving Columbia, SC
at
O'Leary Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You need to get an attorney to proceed on your behalf. These issues are too complex for an individual.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2014 at 9:38 PM
James Eugene Hasser
Try to find a lawyer that does toxic tort cases and is familiar with governmental immunity issues.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2014 at 5:32 AM
Ronald A. Steinberg
Perhaps you sue the people from whom you bought the house, or the real estate agent. You cannot sue the city, usually, due to Governmental Immunity.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2014 at 5:31 AM
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI
at
Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney in the area. It is not for the city, generally, to provide you with fluoridated water.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2014 at 5:31 AM
Obviously, you need a lawyer on a complex matter such as that. By the way, have you read "The Appeal" by John Grisham?
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 12:42 PM