QUESTION

How do I sue a chiropractor for first degree aggravated assault with no witnesses?

Asked on Aug 04th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
August 10, 2015, during my second visit to a new chiropractor, he aggressively and deliberately tried to break my back twice! I was faced down, and didn't see it coming! "Take That," he said, as he hit me as hard as he could, "Maybe that will help!." Then he hit me again! Within hours, I didn't feel good! After a week of normal work, I had to take off a week. I told several people that had happened; including my former chiropractor. Then I had to cut my hours! Third week, I didn't work! I began to cut my hour further by more than half. I finally had to try working another type of job. Now I'm in terrible pain when I work at anything. Since the incident I have been taking Vicodin to manage the pain! I’ve lost months of income.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

To win a medical malpractice case, you must show that the defendant (a) owed you a duty; (b) that he or she breached that duty; and (c) that the violation of his/her duty to you was the direct, proximate, foreseeable cause of your injuries. As you clearly know, the lack of witnesses makes winning the case much much harder, especially since many people may complain of pain or discomfort following a chiropractic manipulation. Check with your state bar association or with friends of family, to identify a chiropractor who is willing to review your case and serve as an expert witness.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2016 at 12:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters