QUESTION

How do I sue a drunk driver who parked her car facing east in my westbound lane?

Asked on Aug 14th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Texas
More details to this question:
A drunk driver was heading eastbound in the westbound lane on the highway. She hit a car head on which sent his vehicle backwards through the median into the eastbound lanes. She then left her car parked in the westbound lanes facing east with no headlights on and tried running. This accident must've happened only minutes before I came across her car in my lane at 2:30am. By the time I saw her car it was too late and hit it head on at 75mph, I'm lucky to be alive. My car was obviously totaled and I suffered a sprained neck, back and contusions on my neck, back, face, arms, chest and stomach. Everyone was injured but her and this is her 2nd DUI. So my question is should I hire an attorney or go after her insurance or go after her personally?
Report Abuse

36 ANSWERS

Brain Injury Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at The Lucky Law Firm, PLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you need to contact an attorney. You should also get a copy of the accident report to see how it was written by the investigating officer. You should definitely pursue the defendant's insurance as well.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2012 at 8:37 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Hire a lawyer and go after her insurance, if it is not enough, then go after her personally if she owns anything.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 11:54 AM

Report Abuse
Insurance Coverage Attorney serving Morgantown, WV
3 Awards
You may file a lawsuit against the drunk driver, but it sounds like the driver did not have insurance. So, a lawsuit against the driver may prove fruitless. If you have your own underinsured or uninsured motorist coverage, that may be the best claim to make. A good personal injury lawyer will know how to handle this type of claim.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 12:27 AM

Report Abuse
Motor Vehicle Accidents Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Lapin Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Between your Question and Question Detail you ask 3 questions, which I will address separately. I am not addressing the facts of your accident, the drunk driver's fault or what your case is worth as you do not ask about those items. In addition, you do not provide enough information for me to answer questons regarding these items. Question 1: How do I sue a drunk driver who parked her car facing east in my westbound lane? To initiate a lawsuit you file a complaint against the drunk driver. You have her served with a copy of the complaint and a summons. There are a number of additional steps before going to trial but their explanation is beyond my ability to answer here. Question 2: Should you go after the drunk driver or her insurance company? Technically, you would always be going after the drunk driver. However, her insurance company will handle the claim, pay, depending on what your case is worth, you up to the drunk driver's Liability/ Bodily Injury coverage limits. They will also hire an attorney to defend her if you file a lawsuit. In almost all situations, you sue the at-fault driver; you cannot sue their insurance company. There are very few situations in which you could sue her insurance company. One would be if she filed for bankruptcy. Question 3: Should you hire an attorney? That is a question you have to decide for yourself. The more difficult a case is, either because of questions about fault or injuries, the more you should consider hiring an attorney. Attorneys have more knowledge about the process, the evidence needed and the value of a case. If a lawsuit needs to be filed because you cannot get it settled for an amount you consider is fair, you also should strongly consider hiring an attorney as the insurance company will hire an attorney for the at-fault driver. You would be at a significant disadvantage handling your own case against an attorney. Most personal injury attorneys offer a free initial consultation so you may want to contact one to learn more about your rights and what he or she can do for you.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 12:15 AM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
Unless you have more serious injuries you can only go against her insurance company for damage to your car and medical bills
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 3:42 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Portage, MI
1 Award
You can sue her personally. There may be other claims.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 3:42 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You are not permitted to drive 75 mph in North Carolina. The insurance company will likely deny your claim and say it was your fault the collision occurred. You better get a good lawyer to do all the things you say you want to do to her. She is an idiot but if you are at fault also you may come up short. The insurance carrier will certainly say so.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 3:41 PM

Report Abuse
Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
First, go after her insurance company as she may not have enoughs funds to properly compensate you. I almost always advise accident victims to hire an attorney, especially when injured. Studies conducted by Allstate and other insurance companies indicate that the insurance company will pay 2 to 3 times more money when the accident victim is represent by an attorney.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 3:41 PM

Report Abuse
Insurance Defense Attorney serving San Bernardino, CA at Ricks & Wear, PLC
Update Your Profile
Going after the drunk driver personally will/should activate her insurance; you don't have to choose between her or her insurance. Yes, hire an attorney.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 3:41 PM

Report Abuse
You should hire a qualified personal injury attorney. There are special rules involving alcohol related accidents. You should be able to collect from her insurance and if that is not enough you can sue her personally.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 3:40 PM

Report Abuse
Complex Litigation Attorney serving Wauconda, IL at Kuhn Firm LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes. You should hire an attorney. Be aware, however, that someone like this may not have insurance, and if she does, her limits probably will not be enough to cover all of the damages she caused. As such, you may end up needing to make an uninsured or underinsured motorist claim under your own auto policy.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 3:40 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Boston, MA
2 Awards
Contact an experienced personal injury attorney immediately for a free consultation. I do not advise that you do this alone. The Insurance Research Council has found that, on average, a person represented receives 40% more in their pocket when their claim resolves.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 3:40 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Tarzana, CA at The Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
Update Your Profile
You failed to avoid an object in the roadway. You are also negligent.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 3:40 PM

Report Abuse
Truck Accidents Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN
3 Awards
You should immediately hire an injury attorney. There are numerous legal issues that should be addressed by someone who is experienced with handling these type of cases. Most injury attorneys will meet with you initially at no cost and will not charge a fee until you make a recovery.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 3:39 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
You would be wise to seek the advise of an attorney. As for your vehicle damage, Michigan is a no-fault state so you would have to file a claim with your insurance company for vehicle damage. If you suffered a serious impairment of a bodily function or serious permanent disfigurement, you could file a claim agsinst her. An attorney would be able to help you with this.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 3:39 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, you should hire an attorney to handle this matter for you. Personal injury attorneys handle these types of cases on a contingency fee basis, which means they pay the costs of the lawsuit and are only reimbursed these costs and paid their fee once they have obtained a settlement, verdict or award in your favor. If they fail to achieve such a reward then you don't pay a dime.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 3:38 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
You would not do surgery on yourself and it will be impossible for you to obtain full value on your claim without hiring an experienced personal injury lawyer.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 3:36 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You should hire an attorney. The attorney will make a claim, and if coverage is in place, the insurance company will foot the bill.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 3:36 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You should hire an attorney and most probably you after her. She and her insurance company are the same, just hope she is collectable.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 3:35 PM

Report Abuse
It appears that the defendant's attorney can assert that the collision would not have happened without your negligence: the defendant's car was stationary, and you hit it because you did not see it in time (the language the defendant's/insurance company's attorney will use will be "not paying attention to the road while driving at excessive speed"). It does not matter whether this argument is fair or a total BS, your opponent will milk it dry - and might convince the court. Depending on where the accident occurred, in New York or in New Jersey or Connecticut, your negligence might reduce the damages you can recover or, if the jury finds you >51% at fault, bar any recovery. When you "go after" the person who caused you harm, in effect, you go after her insurance company; and you can be sure that the insurance company will have an attorney defending it's money. So, even in a clear cut case, getting a decent settlement is not a do-it-yourself project. Under your circumstances, retaining an attorney as soon as possible seems like a very good idea.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 3:35 PM

Report Abuse
Slander and Defamation Attorney serving Tucker, GA at Law Offices of David W. Hibbert
Update Your Profile
Sounds like you were speeding at 75mph. Get yourself an attorney in your state to review the matter. Some states will have your own contributory negligence as a bar to recovery.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 3:35 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Richmond, VA at Blank & Marcus, LLC
Update Your Profile
You need to get an experienced Personal Injury Attorney ASAP.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 3:34 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Portland, OR at Law Offices of Thomas Patton
Update Your Profile
Sounds like you need to at least consult with an attorney. They can advise you whether to proceed alone, or with an attorney. But in nearly every case, you will receive far more compensation if you hire a personal injury attorney, even after the 1/3 attorney fee. That is because an attorney can obtain so much more from the insurance company than you can alone.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 3:32 PM

Report Abuse
Yes you should hire an attorney because not only will you have a claim against her, but the car's owner and possibly the bar that served her.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 3:32 PM

Report Abuse
Tax Attorney serving North Smithfield, RI at The Law Offices of Mark L. Smith
Update Your Profile
You should hire an attorney. The attorney will file suit against the driver and the payment will be made by the insurance company. If there is no insurance or the insurance company denies coverage then you should notify your insurance company and proceed with a claim for underinsured or uninsured coverage. By all means hire a lawyer.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 3:31 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anchorage, AK at Buchholdt Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Yes. Hire a personal injury attorney.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 3:31 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Why not get a lawyer and avoid worrying.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 3:31 PM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Attorney serving Bedford, TX at Durkin & Graham, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You sue her which automatically brings her insurance into the picture. Odds are with a prior DWI that she has only minimum policy limits so you would end up having to file a claim on your own underinsured policy (if you have that coverage). Short answer is YES, you need a lawyer and you need to file with victims assistance as well and make sure that you are listed as a victim so that the DA has to contact you before any deals.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 3:31 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Same thing. Hope she has insurance.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 3:30 PM

Report Abuse
Joseph John Ganz
Engage a good personal injury lawyer.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 3:28 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Marietta, GA at Law Office of Ronald Arthur Lowry
Update Your Profile
Hire an attorney and do what the attorney suggests.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 3:27 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
In order to sue for being injured in a car accident you have to sustain a "serious injury" which includes death, dismemberment, a broken bone, loss of a fetus, significant disfigurement and certain other specific kinds of lesser injuries including being disabled for at least ninety of the first one hundred and eighty days following the accident. It doesn't sound to me like you make it.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 3:27 PM

Report Abuse
You're responsible for your damages. You didn't have YOUR CAR UNDER CONTROL. If driving 75 mph THAT WAS TOOOO FAST for the conditions. Your insurance company may "punish" you by speeding and causing the accident.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 3:23 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Columbia, SC at Aiken and Hightower PA
Update Your Profile
This is a very serious case. You need to get a lawyer to analyze all of the issues and to advise you.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 3:23 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Graves Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If you go try to after her personally her insurance company will defend her anyway; that's what the coverage is for. She's still personally liable for any damages in excess of her insurance coverage, and she'll probably be required to pay restitution as a condition of probation if she doesn't want to go to jail. That said, however, most DWI defendants don't have piles of money lying around to pay judgments with, and what you get from her insurance carrier is about all you can count on getting. You should get a lawyer yesterday. It won't cost you money; it will make you money. Without a lawyer you will not get her insurer to pay you the true value of your case.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 3:23 PM

Report Abuse
Civil Practice Attorney serving Redmond, WA at Magnuson Lowell P.S.
Update Your Profile
You should definite hire an attorney and go after her insurance.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 3:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters