QUESTION

How do I sue both parties of the auto accident if I was the passenger?

Asked on Apr 08th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Virginia
More details to this question:
my daughter was driving a rent a car in Virginia Beach and I was the passager the other car ran into my daughter car but my daughter got the ticket for failer to yeild, can I sue both parties
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Personal Injury (Plaintiff) Law Attorney serving Wheaton, MD at The Law Offices of Paul A. Samakow, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can make a claim against, and even sue, both drivers. You must prove negligence in order to prevail.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2012 at 12:43 PM

Report Abuse
You do have a claim and an experienced personal injury lawyer would probably make a claim for you that involves allegations of negligence against both drivers. In this way, you are sure to get a recovery. Also, insurance coverage can be an issue and so it is good to have several insurance policies available. The fact that a rental car was involved also adds another potential level of coverage. If you have further questions, call us for a free consultation.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2012 at 12:36 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alexandria, VA at Michael J. Sgarlat
Update Your Profile
Yes, you're the injured party so its almost always the best policy to sue both parties and let the court figure it out. One time a man called my office to tell me her daughters were injured when his wife got distracted and swerved across the center line causing a serious accident. I ended up suing the wife and driver of the oncoming vehicle. So you're right on target suing both drivers. In another case I sued seven defendants because it was difficult to determine who was at fault. Both cases ended successfully.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2012 at 12:06 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Richmond, VA at Blank & Marcus, LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes you can sue both.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2012 at 12:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters