QUESTION

How do I sue for Accutane damage? How do I know if I have a case?

Asked on Jun 10th, 2013 on Personal Injury - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was on accutane for a bit of time starting in 2004. Since I have been off of it I have had several issues including depression and currently I have been diagnosed with esophageal spasms , narrowing of the esophagus and inflamation of the esophagus. These issues were not present ever in my life before accutane. Also the difficulty swallowing has gotten so bad that i'm gradually being forced to a liquid diet.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You should do a quick Google search.  There are many attorneys that are advertising that they will review this type of claim.  Its a defective product claim and there are several class action suits regarding this product.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2013 at 3:23 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters