QUESTION
How do I sue if I have been assaulted my by in laws?
Asked on Jun 28th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Washington
More details to this question:
I have been assaulted outside a retail store. The person who assaulted me was my sister in law. At first, she was swearing at me. Then she assaulted me and caused me injuries on my neck and arm. I spoke to the police and they took a statement from and they are dealing with it to gather more evidence as she said that I spat at her and provoked her. She is a doctor by profession. I want this case to go to court and I want justice. I want her to get a criminal record as she is a danger towards society and the patients. This is her first offence. I want to ask would this case go to court and if it does what could she be charged with as I do not want her to get away with it by just paying a fine. I want this to be on her criminal record so people can be aware of true character. As in the past, I used to live in her parent’s house and lived there with her brother who is my husband. However her and her parents mentally tortured me as they just wanted to control me and caused so many problems for me. They wanted my husband to divorce me and he refused so they kicked me out the house when I was pregnant. Now I saw my sister in law after a year and she assaulted me. I have had enough and I want to get justice.
1 ANSWER
Thomas Edward Gates
Your question does not comply with your details. Your sister-in-law could be charged with Assault 4 DV. The sentencing range is 364 days in jail and/or $5,000 fine. As it is her first offense she will likely be able to get community service, take an anger management assessment and any treatment assigned, pay a fine and be on probation for one year. Completing these requirements would likely have the charges dropped from her record in the best case. Or, two year after completion of probation she would be able to expunge her record. You could sue her for battery, but you would need to have actual injuries to do so.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2016 at 5:29 PM