QUESTION

How do I sue my old school district for child abuse against me as an adult?

Asked on Sep 29th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Washington
More details to this question:
The school had a policy of placing students in what were effectively windowless closets as a disciplinary action. I was left in these closets for entire school days. My teacher also engaged in extensive emotional abuse. Bullying against me went unpunished and I was treated as in instigator. The entire class had to spend whole days with our heads down on our desks. I am now 32 and have sever PTSD to the point of being essentially unable to work. Do I have any options?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I'm afraid the statute of limitations has long run on any claim you might have had. This response is general in nature and is not legal advice. No attorney client relationship is formed by it. Further, the response does not represent the opinions or views of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.  
Answered on Oct 01st, 2014 at 10:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters