QUESTION

How do I sue someones home owners insurance for falling down the steps and breaking my leg and would I have to pay any money upfront?

Asked on Nov 10th, 2012 on Slip and Fall - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You will sue the person that owned the house, not the home owner's insurance company directly.  You will sue the home owner for your injuries, and the home owner will then notify their insurance company of the litigation and the insurance company will then get involved.  You will most likely not have to pay the lawyer up front.  If you choose to sue, you will be able to find a lawyer that will file the litigation for your, and the lawyer will be paid from a portion of what you receive in compensation.  That is know as a contingency fee case, because the lawyer's fee is contingent on you getting an award of money from the lawsuit.  PLease fell free to call my office if you want to discuss this further.  
Answered on Nov 24th, 2012 at 8:18 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse
Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
You can't sue someone's insurance company, you have to sue the owner of the property, and they will notify their homeowner's insurance carrier who will defend the claim and assign a lawyer if it cannot be resolved. If you broke your leg, it is probably in your interest to hire a PI attorney.  Personal injury attorneys take  cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research personal injury attorneys. Then, visit each attorney's website and select a firm that has a record of successful verdicts. Click here for more information about me. Click here for more information about my firm. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com. 
Answered on Nov 11th, 2012 at 11:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters