QUESTION

How do I sue the bank for committing fraud?

Asked on Dec 30th, 2011 on Personal Injury - Texas
More details to this question:
I have evidence to prove that a major bank is guilty of fraud. They have lied to me and the Labor Relations Bureau concerning their failure to make payment of a pension fund settlement. They have also failed to make a tax payment to the IRS, I have all necessary documents to prove a case of criminal fraud. I want to sue the bank for my money and seek punitive dames for their illegal acts.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Marietta, GA at Law Office of Ronald Arthur Lowry
Update Your Profile
How much money is involved? What did the bank employees do? Is there a criminal prosecution going on against the bank employees or against the bank as a corporation? Is a government agency involved?
Answered on Jul 08th, 2013 at 1:26 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Get you a good lawyer, convince him with the proofs you say you have. If there is substantial money involved he should be interested, if there is only a small amount of money and this is mostly principle you may have to go it on your own.
Answered on Jan 12th, 2012 at 3:47 PM

Report Abuse
New User
You need to take your evidence to a lawyer who handles bank fraud cases, having it reviewed and see if he or she believes you have a winnable case.
Answered on Jan 12th, 2012 at 3:02 PM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
If you have this kind of evidence you may be able to find an attorney that will take the case on a contingency. Look for a business litigation attorney and contact them to see if they takes cases on a contingency. If you can find one, make an appointment to show them your evidence and take it from there.
Answered on Jan 12th, 2012 at 2:15 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
That sounds far too complicated for a layperson to attempt to do pro se so you need to hire a good lawyer with knowledge of the banking industry.
Answered on Jan 12th, 2012 at 1:23 PM

Report Abuse
Disability Law Attorney serving Marshall, TX at Carlile Craig, L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
You would need to hire an attorney to file suit for your money. You could also allege a whistle blower action for the fraud of the government.
Answered on Jan 12th, 2012 at 1:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters