QUESTION

How do I take care of a judgement that was placed against my drivers license over 20 years ago?

Asked on Jun 29th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I was in an accident 20 years ago and thought I had insurance, it turned out, because I had just bought the car & hadn't actually had that car added, I was not covered. The damage to the other car was $5,000.00 and a judgment was placed against my drivers license. I really need to get this taken care of, but don't know where to start. How do I even get a hold of the person that filed it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
look the case up in the county courthouse and you will find the attorney who handled it. You may want to consult with an attorney and see if you have a defense for example if the judgment was not renewed.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2015 at 1:07 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters