QUESTION

how do i use my insurance lawyers to represent me

Asked on Nov 25th, 2015 on Automobile Accidents - California
More details to this question:
other party accepts responsibility in auto accident . how do i use MY insurance lawyers to sue the other party's insurance lawyers , instead of me hiring a lawyer out of pocket THANK YOU HAPPY THANKSGIVING
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Anaheim, CA
2 Awards
The simple answer is that you can't. Your insurance company will likely seek reimbursement from the other insurance company for amounts that they have paid out to you, but for the most part they are not going to fight the underlying personal injury claim for you on your behalf. If you want to pursue that claim and have injuries it would be wise to obtain an attorney. On a personal injury matter attorney's fees would come out of any recovery that was obtained on your behalf.
Answered on Dec 01st, 2015 at 10:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters