QUESTION

how do recover expenses for repairs made to my car

Asked on Aug 31st, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - New Jersey
More details to this question:
my car 's transmission was damaged while i drove over a raised manhole causing the oil pan to be crushed and damage the electronic system there where no warning sings of any type that the pavement would drop off and the raised manhole was only 5 feet from the existing top coure which was higher than the asphalt by the manhole the builder refuses to pay for damages
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
If the builder refuses to pay for the damages you may need to file a complaint against the builder who was doing the construction, and the town for not requiring the proper signage and enforcing the ordinances and traffic control regulations.  If you have to sue the town, you have to do it within 90 days of the accident so be careful of the timing.  Take photographs of the raised manhole and the surrounding area showing there was no warning about the drop or the raised manhole.  
Answered on Sep 01st, 2012 at 10:45 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters