QUESTION

How do we defend ourselves when it is our word against her that our vehicle has not been in any collision?

Asked on Sep 24th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Washington
More details to this question:
A driver filed a claim from her insurance company claiming that a vehicle went onto the shoulder and passed her striking her right fender resulting a $2,800 damage to her vehicle which the insurance paid. She said it was a hit and run but she was able chase the vehicle and got the Vehicle License Number which was our vehicle License Number. My husband and I never had that incident or any collision. She made a report to the state patrol but did not have any witness. The date she claimed was Dec 30, 2013 at 6pm. In the winter, 6 pm is dark and cars do not even drive fast in bad weather. How this person did get our License Plate when we were not involved in any collision? How do we defend ourselves from this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
First, you retain an attorney. Your insurance company may pay for one to defend you, since her insurance could ask for repayment. If indeed you struck her, there would have been visible damage to your car. Take it to a body shop to inspect and then have them sign an affidavit attesting to the fact there was no damage, nor had any work been done on the car.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2014 at 11:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters