QUESTION

How do we file for a settlement if my son was injured in an auto accident?

Asked on Apr 30th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
My son as been seeing a doctor since the accident in 7/07/2007, has medical bills that are over 30 thousand dollars. I have informed the attorney that there is still other medical bills he does not have due to the fact insurance company paid them which is masshealth which when they find out he gets a settlement they are going to charge my son for services they paid for due to the car accident. I told the lawyer about this and he said he has all the medical bills we informed him he does not. The lawyer says the courts will not wait. I ask him how he can represent my son case with half the information. The offer they gave is 56 thousand dollars. which after the medical bills are paid and the lawyer takes his part. My son will be left with nothing. He is still having problems to this day . What would your suggestion be where this is our second attorney. everything the attorney has today I have given him, I am having a hard time getting the bills the insurace company paid. and then there is he wages he lost. and crediters are chasing him and taking him into court for the money he owes them and he just got back to work, what do you suggested.and information would be very helpful. cause we are not getting any from our attorney.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Quincy, MA at Law Offices of Robert D. Ahearn, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It sounds like you need to push the case along more quickly. Maybe a mediatioon or arbitration is the best route. Many of the items you are concerned with are condiered "out-of-pocket" expenses that shoule be built into a settlement.
Answered on May 04th, 2012 at 1:04 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Boston, MA
2 Awards
It sounds like you have a complicated situation, and your lawyer SHOULD be able to explain everything to you to your satisfaction. I always encourage clients to do everything they can to work with their attorney - if you are not getting answers, ask for a face to face meeting. However, it is important that you have confidence and comfort in your attorney. You only have one chance to get a recovery and then the claim is over. It is critical that you feel that your attorney has your son's best interests in mind and has the experience to settle your claim in a successful manner. As to your specific questions, unfortunately they are a little hard to answer without delving more into your case. I don't know how the accident happened, and whether the insurance company is offering less because they allege your son was at fault in any way. I also don't know how old your son is. Was he a minor at the time of the accident? I assume the case is in litigation, but not sure. I also don't know what your son's injuries are and whether they are permanent. You mentioned you are having a hard time obtaining bills the insurance company paid. In my mind, your attorney should be doing this for you. As you can see, there are more questions I have then answers with the info provided.
Answered on May 04th, 2012 at 1:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters