QUESTION

How do we get the appropriate value for our car after it was hit by a distracted driver?

Asked on Jun 30th, 2016 on Automobile Accidents - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
Our car was parked and a distracted driver hit the car parked behind our car, pushing that car in to our car. Our car was assessed by the drivers insurance company, we were told it was not worth repairing, and they offered us a ridiculously low amount for the vehicle ($513.08). The vehicle is a 2005, and we had just replaced tires and exhaust for that amount alone. The event happened almost a month ago, and we are still waiting for a decent settlement. We are also paying storage fees, but the insurance company says they only want to pay 3 days. We did not hear from the insurance company until 13 days after the accident. We would like to know what to do to get fair value for our car, and, if possible, reimbursement for the storage fees and towing to have it removed from the place it is stored. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
      The insurance company is only obligated to pay you the value of your car, not necessarily all the money  you spent on it in fixing it up, repairing it, or its' sentimental value to you. I hear those same arguments from many of our own accident injury clients. You can independently check the value of your car to determine if the insurance company is offering you a fair price by checking on the Internet at Kelly Blue Book or Edmunds, among other car value guides.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2016 at 5:40 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters