QUESTION

How do we get the backhoe back into our (the company) possession on company property, perhaps a request/demand for its return by majority membership?

Asked on Mar 29th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Missouri
More details to this question:
We have a small mutual water company and the new president has taken our backhoe off our company storage property and took it to his own property where we do not now have access to. He is now subcontracting out all backhoe work at a great expense.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
The board of directors needs to fire him. Get the company lawyer to send a demand letter, then file a police report.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2014 at 9:12 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Can't you sit down and have a word of prayer with the fellow? You can always sue him but is a backhoe worth it? Why don't you unelect him?
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 6:05 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If the backhoe is owned by the company and the president of that company is using it for his own purposes, then the president is in breach of his ficuciary responsibilities and the board can fire him, have him prosecuted for theft and sue him for conversion and loss of use value.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 4:31 PM

Report Abuse
You go to the Board and ask them to act.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 4:31 PM

Report Abuse
Creditor's Rights Attorney serving Clayton, MO at Fluhr & Moore, LLC
Update Your Profile
Sounds like the board should think about firing the president.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 4:09 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Do a recall of the President or have the Board pass a resolution to bring him back in line.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 4:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters