QUESTION

How do we know if we are being given a fair shake in the car accident settlement?

Asked on Oct 24th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Indiana
More details to this question:
I am asking this knowing there is no exact formula to deciding settlements in this type of case.My fiancé and I were recently in a car accident. He was driving, and I was the passenger. We were headed down a road and a woman pulled out of a side street and hit the car on my side. The other driver and her insurance are taking 100% liability. They have recently made us offers based on medical needs and pain/suffering. We had to go to the ER to get checked out, my fiancé had his knee xrayed, I was given medication. We were both out one day of work (he is salaried and I am part time hourly). We both still (a little more than a week later) experience discomfort him in the knee, me in the elbow that was on the side that got hit.How do we know if we are being given a fair shake? What would you ask for form the insurance for your clients in a similar situation?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Only way to know is to sit down in an attorney's office and give them all of the information, allow them to ask questions, and help you that way.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2014 at 12:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters