QUESTION

How do we proceed when our car was hit by a moped? Moped driver does not have insurance so we are concerned about claiming this to our insurance co.

Asked on Nov 25th, 2011 on Motorcycle Accidents - Hawaii
More details to this question:
Car driver was out of the driveway and onto road when moped hit the passenger side back panel. Moped driver said on police report that he was not paying attention to the road when accident occurred. We would like to know what steps are needed to take in order to claim for the damage(s) to our car.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orinda, CA
4 Awards
Your two choices are to go through your own insurance company which would leave the problem of collecting from the at fault driver their problem, or trying to collect from him yourself. I suggest you discuss this with your insurance agent before you make a decision. It would be helpful to know whether this will impact your insurance premiums.   Good Luck
Answered on Nov 25th, 2011 at 7:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters