QUESTION

How do you deal with another co-worker harassment and disrespect?

Asked on Jan 20th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
A young lady in our seafood department keep harassing and stating illegal fact. I've talk to her superior numerous times and HR has not did anything. What can I do to protect myself?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It really depends on the nature of the harassment. If it is based on your Race, gender or national origin, then you can file a complaint with the EEOC (Equal Employment Opportunity Commission) and find an attorney prepared to sue if the EEOC (Equal Employment Opportunity Commission) does nothing. If it is not based on one of the afore mentioned categories, and HR or management will not do anything about it, your options are to live with it, or find another job, unless there is some state law prohibiting this type of harassment (there are no laws in S.C. prohibiting harassment on the job, except based on the afore mentioned categories).
Answered on Jan 25th, 2013 at 10:13 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Tell HR that there is a hostile work environment. Then, get a lawyer.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 10:20 PM

Report Abuse
Make your complaints specific regarding what happened, name witnesses to the event, and put your complaints in writing and keep a copy of your complaint. If they don't respond, document the time since you complained and the lack of response, include a copy of your complaint.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 12:54 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Disrespect is something you cant deal with. Harassment (you did not say what it was) is something else. You can tell the boss and if the boss does nothing you can sue in federal court if the harassment is sexual, racial.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 12:54 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Use your cellphone to video her antics. Gather enough and HR might do something. Don't call her names or retaliate. Let her hang herself. Try to have witnesses' names for future reference. Keep a written diary of time place etc.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 12:53 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Document it in writing. Keep a diary, schedule regular meetings with HR and tell them you are keeping track.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 12:53 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Document everything, and if dates are important, mail the documentation to yourself with a stamped envelope and keep the envelope so you can prove the date through the post office's cancellation of the stamp.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 12:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters