QUESTION

How do you distinguish care in Physician Orders for Life-Sustaining Treatment?

Asked on Aug 13th, 2016 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
Trust owners are 76 and 83 years old. If eminent disability from a stroke or other issue, we would wish for a DNR. However, if care is provided without being hooked up to machines or long term intensive medical assistance, attempt to resuscitate, would be desired.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

They should inform their doctors and carry such instructions with them. But in looks to me that these two approaches conflict with each other; how is a doctor going to know if long term care will be needed.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2016 at 6:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters