QUESTION

How do you get the sheriff department to pay for medical bills that they caused?

Asked on Aug 24th, 2011 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
Three officers came to my door and pushed me against the wall with my shoulder thinking I was someone else. I pile lumber for a living and now it hurts when I do my job, I had to come home today, what is my best course of action?
Report Abuse

13 ANSWERS

Workers Compensation Attorney serving West Palm Beach, FL
1 Award
Hire a personal injury attorney.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 1:41 AM

Report Abuse
Alternate Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Edmond, OK at Woska Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You hire a contingency fee attorney and answer all their questions and provide the proof they request as well. An attorney experienced in this area will be aware of very short limitation periods to bring a claim against the state or federal government in some instances. Damages determined by a jury at the end of a lawsuit you hire good experts to make the numbers significant.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2011 at 9:13 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
File a Notice of Claim pursuant to Section 50-e of the General Municipal Law. They might fight it, but at least it will give you something to go on.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2011 at 1:01 PM

Report Abuse
Herbert Farber
Your first course of action should be to seek medical care for your injury. You should follow the course of treatment prescribed by your physician. Should your injuries be serious, you should seek an experienced personal injury attorney who can help you file a claim for your damages.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2011 at 12:44 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You have to sue them.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2011 at 11:12 AM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Go see your doctor and have the bill sent to the County Sheriff's Department. They will deny it and if the injury you have is minor and heals on its own, you won't have much of a case, but you still owe the doctor because you and he have a "contract", whether you have insurance or a legal claim against someone else. If you don't have private health insurance, you need to decide if you are just upset (understandable) or whether you are truly injured and need treatment. If your psyche/ego is what has been injured, I don't think much can be made of it. Complain to the County Commissioners. Don't whine too much. Present it as a safety thing. If it could happen to you, these rogue cops will end up hurting someone and that is not right. Let them do or not do anything. If you don't mind more attention from law enforcement, go to the newspaper and see if they will do a story on police excessive force.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2011 at 6:34 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
You may contact the local city/county unit which handles such claims, such asthe city's legal department. However, you may want to initially consult with an attorney who handles claims and cases against governmental agencies.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2011 at 11:35 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
We would be happy to provide you with a free consultation if you call my office at either of the numbers listed below. If my office accepts your case, there is no fee charged unless we are able to obtain a settlement for you.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2011 at 11:23 AM

Report Abuse
A claim for personal injuries sustained as a result of a sheriff's mistake in identity is complicated under Virginia personal injury law. You should consult an experienced injury attorney. Alternatively, you can present your medical records and bills to the Sheriff and see if they will do anything.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2011 at 10:53 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Tough one, law enforcement is generally immune from suit if acting within the course of their duties. They will say they were so doing and that you resisted. Talk to the sheriff.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2011 at 10:53 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
You must file a notice of claim within ninety days of the incident. Get to a lawyer right away!
Answered on Aug 26th, 2011 at 10:43 AM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You sue them. To get started, visit kliszlaw.com and we can discuss your facts.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2011 at 10:00 AM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
Since its the government you need to file a tort claim against them within 6 months of the incident. In 26 years as an attorney I have never seen a tort claim honored, but its a prerequisite to suing. You get to claim your medical bills on the claim form. I would advise that you speak to an attorney before you do anything to explore all of your options.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2011 at 9:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters