QUESTION

How do you handle unpaid medical bills from a car accident when you were not at fault?

Asked on Oct 16th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Ohio
More details to this question:
My 18-year old son was the passenger in a car and the driver was speeding down a hill when they hit a curve. The driver over-corrected causing the car to flip. My son had to go to the hospital with minimum injuries and my health insurance covered some of the medical expenses but not all. We just found out the driver was not insured and he or his mom will not return messages. My son is now left with about $900 in unpaid medical bills.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Auto Accident Attorney serving Maumee, OH
2 Awards
You should look at your own automobile insurance if son was living with you, or your son should look at his own auto insurance.  Most insurance policies provide for medical payments coverage, which provides coverage for medical benefits incurred as a result of an automobile accident.  If your or your son's insurance does provide for medical payments coverage, you need to contact your insurance company and make a claim for medical payments coverage.  Also, if your son was injured, you should make a claim for uninsured motorist coverage under your or son's policy, since the driver was uninsured.  Then your insurance company will pursue the claim against the uninsured driver. Please feel free to contact me if you have any further questions. Best of luck.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2014 at 1:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters