QUESTION

How do you know if your insurance company is trying to mess you over

Asked on Nov 01st, 2016 on Automobile Accidents - Tennessee
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Bristol, TN
2 Awards
You more than likely don't know if the insurance company is offering you a fair settlement value until you have had an attorney independently evaluate your claim.  The insurance adjusters are not on your side.  They are trained to settle your claim for the least amount of money to make the claim go away.  I highly recommend discussing your claim with an attorney before you "bite" on a "carat" that is dangled in front of you by the insurance adjuster.  If you settle your case too soon, you can't go back and undo what has already been done.   
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2016 at 7:08 AM

L. Carter Massengill, Esq. Massengill, Caldwell & Coughlin, P.C. P.O. Box 1745 Bristol, TN 37621 Phone: 423-764-1174 Fax: 423-764-1179

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters