QUESTION

How do you reopen a case ni New york? after judgement has passed?

Asked on May 30th, 2012 on Slip and Fall - New York
More details to this question:
My mom who is a home owner was sued for a slip and fall case, due to her ignorance she did not show up in court to defend herself and now is facing a 150,000 judgement because someone claimed that they fell on her stairs. My mom cannot afford so much money, is it possible to reopen the case without hiring a lawyer?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY
Partner at Rich & Rich, P.C.
1 Award
Your mom needs to consult with an attorney immediately as there are time constraints with respect to opening a default judgment as well as legal issues that need to be addressed. It may not be too late, but I can't tell from your inquiry. So please seek advice from a qualified lawyer without delay. 
Answered on Jun 01st, 2012 at 12:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters