QUESTION

how do you reopen a personal injury case if you signed a release?

Asked on Sep 20th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
If the case has been dismissed, you can either file a Motion with the Court to set aside the dismissal or can file a new lawsuit to collaterally attack or enforce the terms of the Settlement Agreement and Release.  It is a difficult process because the Court will presume that the action would not have been dismissed but for consideration. 
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 8:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters