QUESTION

How do you retain a new lawyer and dismiss the one that is currently working on your case. What is legal etiquette?

Asked on Oct 07th, 1998 on Personal Injury - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
How do you retain a new lawyer and dismiss the one that is currently working on your case. What is legal etiquette?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Boston, MA
2 Awards
Lawyers are no different from other service providers.  If you are truly not happy with someone's service, it is your right to change attorneys at any time.  The process is pretty simple.  You would need to sign a letter addressed to your current attorney stating that you no longer wish for him or her to represent you.  You should ask that your entire file be forwarded to your new attorney.  I would suggest in the letter that it state your request that you not be contacted.  In my experience, lawyers will often call the upset client and pressure that client to stay, making you feel uncomfortable.  Keep in mind that you may owe some legal fee to the prior attorney for the work performed, but that amount should come out of the new attorney's fee.  It should not cost you any more. Steven A. Schwartz Attorney/Partner   JOEL H. SCHWARTZ, P.C. One Washington Mall, 16th floor Boston, MA  02108 (617) 742-1170 (800) 660-2270 (617) 250-2072 fax sas@joelhschwartz.com
Answered on Jun 12th, 2012 at 1:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters