QUESTION

How does state farm pay medical bills will they write one check or pay med directly to facility?

Asked on Jun 04th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Iowa
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Insurance company will usually write you a check. They don't care whether you pay your bills or not. the company might pay direct but they usually don't.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2013 at 9:36 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
It depends on the adjuster and whether there are any liens. Ask the adjuster.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2013 at 9:36 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
They will usually pay a batch of bills within 30-60 days of receiving them. They do NOT pay in advance.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2013 at 9:36 PM

Report Abuse
State Farm has a contract with the insured not the medical service provider. They should be paying the medical pay to the insured not the medical facility.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2013 at 9:35 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Hyp Law Group
Update Your Profile
Similar to all insurance companies, it depends on a number of issues.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2013 at 9:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters