QUESTION

How does the lawyer get paid, from the total check or after all the bills are paid the balance will be divided ,minus his 33% ...

Asked on May 22nd, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Alabama
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Most contingency fee contracts allow for the attorney's fees and his costs to be paid out of the total settlement.  If there are liens or other unpaid medical bills then those are negotiated to try to maximize the amount of the settlement that can be paid to the client.  Your attorney should provide you with a breakdown of all fees and bills that are paid out of the settlement, so that you know where every dollar of the settlement was paid. 
Answered on May 23rd, 2012 at 1:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters