QUESTION

How frequently do auto accident personal injury cases get settled out of court?

Asked on Aug 18th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Georgia
More details to this question:
How frequently do auto accident personal injury cases get settled out of court?
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
Statistically, over 95% get settled.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2015 at 4:50 PM

Report Abuse
Around 90-95% of the time.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2015 at 3:48 AM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I'm not sure if there are any statistics on this or not - and if there are, they would vary by State and County. Also it is more likely that a case with good liability and clear damages will settle, and less likely that a case with questionable liability or damages will settle. There may also be variability with who the insurers are and if their current policy is to try most cases or to settle most cases. Other variables that can impact whether a case settles or not can include, who the Judge is, who the lawyers are, whether the evidence is more favorable to 1 side or the other, etc. All that being said, it's probably more typical that 60 to 70% of all auto neg cases settle out of court and the balance go to trial. Of course, the specific facts/factors in your case will determine what is more likely than not in your case.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2015 at 7:10 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
90% of all lawsuits, a small percentage of the total number of claims, settle.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2015 at 4:57 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
It depends on how strong the case is.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2015 at 3:57 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
Although I do not have the exact statistics, the majority of auto accident cases get settled out of court.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2015 at 2:12 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Just guessing, but I'd say 90% or higher. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2015 at 2:12 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Most commonly, almost all civil litigations are settled short of actual trial. That being said, it is most common that the case will have to be filed in order to start serious negotiations and eventually reach a settlement. Therefore the process is not particularly fast.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2015 at 2:11 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Gregory S. Shurman, LLC
Update Your Profile
Most personal injury cases do settle out of court. Only a fraction require a lawsuit and even less end up in a trial.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2015 at 2:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters