QUESTION

How I can remove my son from the loan and take sole possession of the vehicle so I may sell the vehicle?

Asked on Dec 14th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - New York
More details to this question:
I am the cosigner on an auto loan for my son but since signing I've had to make all payments and would like to know how I can remove him from the loan and take sole possession of the vehicle so I may sell the vehicle.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You placed yourself a very difficult position, and you should speak to an attorney, with the paperwork, to determine what options you might have.
Answered on May 23rd, 2013 at 10:22 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Take the keys, get in the car and drive it to the loan company and turn it in.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2012 at 4:47 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Talk to lender. They will likely say no. Pay the note off.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2012 at 1:21 AM

Report Abuse
Simply make the request to the loan company. They may be willing. But who has their name on the car title?
Answered on Dec 19th, 2012 at 1:08 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Take the car away from him
Answered on Dec 17th, 2012 at 4:40 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
The easiest way is to get your son to agree to it and have him sign an agreement that you will have sole possession, and that your are authorized to sell it. Otherwise, you may not have a right to take the vehicle without your son's consent.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2012 at 4:40 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You are unable to take him off the loan without refinancing. If he is the sole person on the title, he can sign it over to you.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2012 at 4:39 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The best way would be to tell your son that since you have "had" to make all the payments, hand over the keys and sign over title to you. Then you can sell the car and use the proceeds to pay off the loan. If he refuses, you may have to file a court proceeding to force the issue.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2012 at 2:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters