QUESTION

How I go about getting my car back and how long they can legally hold it?

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2014 on Personal Injury - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
A guy ran out onto a busy bridge where no cross walk was present. I slammed on my brakes to avoid him not knowing his girlfriend ran out behind him, right into the side of my car. The only damage on my car is the passenger side door and my mirror. I was not put in handcuffs or charged with anything speeding was also not in the police report. This happened almost three weeks ago. I voluntarily gave blood work to prove I wasn't under the influence of anything and ever since that day I've hear nothing back from the police about my car. I called, left messages and never get a response. As far as I know, my car is in the impound lot located in the police station. The girl as far as I know is fine. She suffered a broken wrist and a couple ribs but no life threading injuries. Any help with this would be great.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Police and DAs often don't return calls. Why don't you engage a local lawyer who regularly practices in the traffic court and get him to help you.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2014 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters