QUESTION

How is a subpoena properly served in an auto accident and where does one begin?

Asked on Jun 26th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
How is a subpoena properly served?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you are representing yourself, you will want to look @ the Michigan Court Rules relative to any pleadings you file or serve. You need to follow the Rules or your filings can be rejected as improper. As to a Subpoena, you would specifically want to look @ MCR 2.506. If you have counsel, they would handle all this for you.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2015 at 1:14 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
The best way is by personal service. Do you mean summons, by any chance?
Answered on Jun 29th, 2015 at 8:59 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Under Michigan law, a subpoena is typically served personally on the person, along with the statutory witness fee. It must be personally served, and the process server is an adult, and NOT a party to the action.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2015 at 9:02 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You mention that this is an auto accident case. If you have to ask this question, that tells me that you don't have a lawyer. Big mistake. You don't know what you are doing. This is no DIY project. You probably don't even know what a subpoena is. Meanwhile, you are up against an insurance company staffed with claims professionals, lawyers, investigators, etc. Get a clue.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2015 at 7:47 AM

Report Abuse
You would truly benefit from retaining a personal injury lawyer to advise and represent you. It's almost always worth the investment. That said, anyone other then you can serve a subpoena on the witness or defendant to appear in court or at a deposition. You obtain the subpoena from the clerk of court, unless you have a lawyer. Then service is arranged through the deputy sheriff, or a process server.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2015 at 3:05 AM

Report Abuse
In California, it must be personally served on the person who is the custodian of records of the documents you want, of if it is a person you want to be present to testify you have to personally serve that individual. Look up your state law codes on service to be sure you follow the rules exactly.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2015 at 3:05 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Get with the clerk's office for proper forms. File with them and serve through the deputy sheriff, a private process server or certified mail. Good luck.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2015 at 3:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters