QUESTION

How is it legal for the DMV's website to continually malfunction?

Asked on Feb 09th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Georgia
More details to this question:
While trying to pay for a ticket, the DMV website continually crashes, does not load, does not allow one to pay a citation fee. If there are immanent legal consequences for not paying the ticket and one does not own a phone or live near the courthouse, how does one remedy the traffic violation? If the ticket can't be paid online and it's the only option for someone, isn't its inaccessibility illegal because it prevents the accused's ability to remedy the issue? Thank you.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
The government is immune from suit for ordinary negligence. I suggest that you call them and complain. You may be wise to pay your ticket by snail mail and check.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2014 at 4:39 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Traffic violations are not handled at DMV. They are handled at the courthouse in the county where the offense occurred.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2014 at 4:34 PM

Report Abuse
Allowing e-mail payments is a permissive option but not mandatory. ?Before the internet existed this was not an option. So you have no "right' to pay via the e-mail.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2014 at 5:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters