QUESTION

How is it possible that a 19 yr old insured under his parents insurance will not cover the damages to my car.. Because of Thier policies and the car w

Asked on Oct 26th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Texas
More details to this question:
The kids /parents insurance says he not liable and the car agencies insurance Thier not either.. Because the parents signed a waiver for any one under 21??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Litigation Attorney serving Houston, TX
1 Award
If the car insurance only covers parents, and kid crashes it, it is uninsured. Kid is liable and should be sued, and license revoked until he pays the damages.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2013 at 12:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters