QUESTION
How is pain and suffering/punitive damages calculated based on a $200,000 homeowner liability policy?
Asked on Mar 27th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Virginia
More details to this question:
What is a case worth if a visitor at someone's home sustains 2nd degree burns, broken bone and bodily exposure. Medical expenses used is approximately $5,000. The doctor has stated that future ongoing issues will be present. Pain and suffering/punitive damages how is this calculated based on a $200,000 homeowner liability policy?
17 ANSWERS
Ronald A. Steinberg
The case is worth what you can prove.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 3:18 AM
Personal Injury Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA
at
Robert M. Klein
Update Your Profile
The value of any case depends on many factors, including the following: what is the liability, the nature and extent of the impact, the nature and extent of any injuries; was there surgery or will there be surgery in the future, the diagnosis and prognosis, the amount of medical bills (past and future), the amount of lost wages (past and future), prior medical history; and how the accident interfered with your daily living. Other factors include the location of the accident and recent verdicts for similar cases, if there are any. Your lawyer will assist you with this analysis. If you have not retained a lawyer please consult one as soon as possible. A 1999 study by the Insurance Research Council concludes hiring an attorney pays significant dividends for accident victims. Here are some questions which help you make a decision to meet/hire a lawyer: You sustained serious injuries with possible long-term repercussions. There is a dispute over who was at fault. You feel pressure from a claims adjuster to agree to a quick settlement. Fast usually takes precedent over fair. You feel you are not being fully compensated for your current and future medical costs resulting from your injury. You feel the statute of limitations may come into effect before you reach a fair settlement.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 2:53 AM
That depends on the treatments, hospitalization, disability, scars, lost income, etc. Generally, you can get around two times the amount of medical bills for pain and suffering, but it depends on the facts.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 2:12 AM
Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Portland, OR
at
The Law Office of Josh Lamborn, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Pain and suffering are non-economic damages in Oregon and are different from punitive damages as well as future medical costs (economic damages). Non-economic damages are very subjective and difficult to calculate. Their value comes down to what a jury would ultimately award you based on all of the facts of the case. The jury really does not get to use any particular formula for determining pain and suffering, therefore it is very subjective. In determining how much your case is worth, I would consider all of the factors involved. What were the facts of the case? Was the negligence particularly bad? Is the jury going to like/dislike the plaintiff? Is the jury going to like/dislike the defendant? Did the plaintiff contribute in any way to the injury? All kinds of subjective things come into play when determining non-economic damages, therefore I would not be able to even guess what the case was worth without seeing all of the evidence, meeting my client, knowing as much as I can about the other party, etc. Future medical costs are considered economic damages and are easier to calculate because they are less subjective. A doctor would testify as to what the doctor's opinion was as to how much future medical treatment is necessary and how much it would cost. In the case you described, it is entirely possible that a doctor would testify that future costs are well beyond the policy limit. That is something that you need to find out before determining whether to settle a case such as the one you describe. Punitive damages are different from economic and non-economic. Punitive damages are designed to punish the defendant for acts that are beyond mere negligence. The act must at least be reckless and probably even worse to get a significant punitive damages award. Insurance policies typically do not cover punitive damages and they usually do not cover intentional acts. So, if the defendant in your factual scenario purposefully caused the burns, the insurance company will likely deny coverage.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2013 at 11:49 PM
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
at
Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Michigan does not allow punitive damages, so those are not available. Damages in a case are dependent on whether there is liability and how clear/not clear the liability is; how bad the damages are; whether there is a permanent injury or not; how much economic loss (wage loss and/or medical costs) was incurred; in what jurisdiction the case would be filed; etc. In other words, a host of factors are usually taken into account. Oftentimes insurance companies either have computer programs that evaluate injuries and/or the adjuster looks @ the "specials" (ie: economic losses) and uses a factoring approach by multiplying the specials x the factor. Since there is no specific measure of damages; and since there are many variables to take into account, it is usually best to let your lawyer, who should have handled multiple similar cases in the past, guide you on the range of value.
Answered on Mar 29th, 2013 at 6:27 AM
Damages must be proven in court. I would need to see the documents from the plaintiff. These would include things such as medical bills. Depending on the severity of the injury, a medical expert witness could testify to the need for ongoing medical care.
Answered on Mar 29th, 2013 at 6:27 AM
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC
at
The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
There is no simple answer and there is no one way it is calculated. Also, an attorney would need much more information to estimate (not calculate) damages. Below, factors that should be considered are discussed. However, the factors discussed below assume that it is a case of clear liability. You do not state how the accident occurred, but just being injured on someone else's property does not mean the homeowner is liable. I am often asked by individuals who have been injured in an accident to give an opinion as to what would be a fair settlement in their case. Often, they give me a brief description of their injury, such as, I suffered two broken ribs, or I am now suffering back pain, or I hurt my leg and had to have surgery and give no further details. I cannot possibly give an opinion as to the value of their case without more information. I find myself repeating over and over some of the information set out below. The information below is an attempt to shed some light on what an accident injury victim should consider in determining a fair settlement. However, presenting damages to an insurance adjuster, and ultimately to a jury, is an advanced and complicated task. It not adequate to simply say I'm hurt, describe your injury, and then hold out your hand and ask for money. The information below will not be enough to make you a personal injury attorney, but hopefully will enlighten you regarding some factors that should be considered on evaluating your claim. Maximum Medical Improvment First, one needs to understand the concept of Maximum Medical Improvement (MMI). MMI is the point at which the condition of an injured person is stabilized. No further recovery or improvement is expected even with additional medical intervention. Basically, a condition is at maximum medical improvement if it is not believed that the condition will change or progress. In laymen's terms, this is often referred to a being released by the doctor. This term is most often used in the context of a worker's compensation claim. An inquired employee usually receives temporary benefits until reaching maximum medical improvement. However, it also has significance in general personal injury cases. Insurers for at fault drivers, manufacturers of unsafe products, owners and operators of unsafe premises, and doctors guilty of malpractice do not normally make incremental payments as medical bills and lost wages are incurred. Rather, these insurers normally settle claims with one payments, which represents the final settlement. For this reason, the accident victim must have evidence of all past and future damages to present to the adjuster. This means it is premature to begin evaluating your claim before you reach MMI because you do not yet know how much your medical bills will be, nor do you know how severe the injury will ultimately be - which is the main factor in damages for pain and suffering until after you have reached MMI. After you have reached MMI, four basic factors that should be considered in evaluating your case are 1) special damages, also known as tangible damages, 2) severity of the injury, 3) duration of the injury, and 4) insurance coverage. Special Damages Special damages which are also sometimes called tangible damages include the cost of medical treatment (medical bills) and lost wages. Special damages are somewhat objective and easily ascertainable. You simply add up your medical bills and determine what wages you would have earned had you not been out of work due to your injury. The insurance adjuster or opposing attorney may quibble over some of your numbers, claiming that you have been overcharged by your doctor, or that some medical procedures that you are including in damages were not caused by the accident. The adjuster or opposing attorney may argue that you missed more work than was required based on your injury. Nonetheless, both sides can at least agree that you were actually bill
Answered on Mar 29th, 2013 at 6:26 AM
Unfortunately there is no magic "calculation" that you can apply to come up with a number. Punitive damages don't apply in every case. If you have an attorney, these are the conversations you should be having with him/her. If you don't - you are making a big mistake. Insurance company adjustors have negotiated 1000s of cases against very good attorneys, and they know all the tricks. There is a reason that study after study has shown that people who have attorneys do much better in these cases than those without. The only reason the $200,000 limit comes into play is if your demand, or your damages meet or exceed that amount. Then a skilled attorney would make a "Holt" demand on the insurance company, and if they still do not pay at that point, if you recover more than that at trial, they are on the hook for the whole amount (rather than you having to try and collect against the policyholder who may or may not have money). With $5000 in medicals (my guess is that you are not calculating what you are entitled to with respect to medical specials accurately based on the injuries you described), no insurance company in the world will offer you the full $200k value without a very compelling, persuasive demand package. I have yet to see a non-attorney be able to put one of these together. The short answer is - do yourself a huge favor and get a good attorney before you screw this up. Good luck,and I hope you are feeling better.
Answered on Mar 29th, 2013 at 6:23 AM
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL
at
Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It's not based on anybody's policy limits....go hire a lawyer to represent you and advise you on the value of your claim.
Answered on Mar 29th, 2013 at 6:21 AM
James Eugene Hasser
There is no set formula for pain and suffering In Alabama. You just have to look at the the nature and extent of the injuries, past and future medical treatment and bills and then come up with something rationally related to your injuries. Good luck.
Answered on Mar 29th, 2013 at 6:20 AM
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID
at
Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The same way that it is calculated in any other case: the trier of fact hears testimony as to the impact of the injuries on the plaintiff and come up with a number. It may be a multiple of the medical damages, but does not have to be.
Answered on Mar 29th, 2013 at 6:19 AM
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY
at
Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Assessment of damages in a personal injury claim starts with an analysis of liability, including application of legal principles and evidentiary factors. Then the injuries are considered based on medical documentation, out of pocket expenses and calculation of future losses. Experience in your jurisdiction as to likely range of prospective jury awards is also taken into account. To answer the question properly, one would need extensive examination of all the evidence, particularly the medical records. You mention 2nd degree burns, but you don't state over what part(s) or how much of the body was affected. You mention "broken bone" but you don't state what bone or how badly broken. The amount of coverage only comes into consideration when there is certain liability and it is clear that damages exceed coverage. You provide no information as to liability. Even so, from the information you have provided it would not appear that damages exceed coverage. Also, punitive damages are not covered by insurance. Many people use this site to ask what their case is worth. Our answers are always: Get in touch with a personal injury lawyer in your area. That is the best way to get the best settlement in your case
Answered on Mar 29th, 2013 at 6:18 AM
Monica Cecilia Castillo-Barraza
The policy limits don't determine the overall value, they just set the limit for the maximum the insurer may pay on a claim.
Answered on Mar 29th, 2013 at 6:18 AM
Personal Injury Attorney serving Kansas City, MO
at
Nash & Franciskato Law Firm
Update Your Profile
There is not magic formula to calculate pain and suffering. Typically, awards are approximately 3-5 time the medical bills. Pursuant to Missouri law, the insurance company is not responsible for any award of punitive damages. It is against public policy to insure punitive conduct. The home owner would have to pay that award out of their own pocket.
Answered on Mar 29th, 2013 at 6:16 AM
Answer: The amount of the homeowner's policy has nothing to do with how damages are calculated.
Answered on Mar 29th, 2013 at 6:16 AM
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI
at
Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would need significantly more details before I could give you an opinion. Sounds like the damages were significant and may be a long-lasting or permanent. I would strongly suggest you counsel with an attorney.
Answered on Mar 29th, 2013 at 6:15 AM
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alexandria, VA
at
Michael J. Sgarlat
Update Your Profile
The amount of damages is determined by numerous criteria including but not limited to: the severity and nature of the injuries, severity of the impact, the type and duration of treatment, pain level, duration of pain, medical expenses, future medical expenses, disability rating, loss of income - past and future and any other losses of any kind or nature resulting from a negligent occurrence. The adverse side will have a keen interest in any pre-existing ailments or physical impairments.
Answered on Mar 29th, 2013 at 6:15 AM