QUESTION

How likely is it that I'll be jailed for reckless driving with minor injury?

Asked on Jun 16th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was recently involved in an accident- I fell asleep behind the wheel after being up for 36 hours due to airport complications. When I fell asleep, I rear ended another car. My memory is spotty, and while the poor guy I rear-ended did opt to go to the hospital (as I also had the choice to do), the police officers instead drove me home and wrote me a citation for reckless driving. I have absolutely no criminal history, one failure to stop ticket, and while I was extremely disoriented from the crash and hitting my face on the steering wheel, I passed the sobriety tests. I wanted to know how likely it would be that I would get jail time for this.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Under these facts which you must be ready to prove with documents and perhaps testimony you are not likely to face any jail time. You would face a painful fine, and you could suffer a suspension of your driver's license for up to 6 months.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2013 at 2:13 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Midvale, UT at Arrow Legal Solutions Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes you can be convicted of reckless driving. You can also be sued civilly. Unfortunately we do not promote enough education on the subject, but it has been shown that driving without sufficient sleep is just as dangerous as driving drunk. Generally, it does not matter why were driving without sufficient sleep, just that you knew you were driving after having been up for that period of time and technically, just as with a drunk driver, you could have requested a cab. On the other hand, if you request a jury, the jury may sympathize sufficiently with your situation that they will not find you guilty.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2013 at 12:49 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Jail is unlikely. Make sure you tell the whole story and the truth to your carrier. They will pay the claim and there will likely be no one around to fuss about you in court. Always pay your damages before court so people wont be after your skin in court
Answered on Jun 18th, 2013 at 10:41 AM

Report Abuse
Not likely at all. To be safe on the civil side, you should notify your insurance company.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 10:16 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Get a good criminal lawyer. He/she can probably work out some sort of deal that would be satisfactory all around.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 10:16 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
My preliminary opinion is that it would be doubtful you would get this jail time under the situation presented. Which you should really do is to engage an attorney to defend yourself and hopefully have the charge of reckless driving reduced. Reckless driving is a misdemeanor and therefore reportable on many employment application and into the future. I would strongly suggest you call my offices with all the details and an appointment or engage in other attorney to act in your defense.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 10:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters