QUESTION

How likely will I be sued for the remaining balance if I do not have any assets?

Asked on Jun 06th, 2017 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I received a letter from my insurance company today that said that I was at fault and the settlement will exceed policy limits. It also stated I can obtain an attorney to protect my interest above those limits.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Likely not as long as you contact your insurance carrier and the plaintiff's attorney. If they are giving you a free attorney, contact that person first and they will tell you what to do. You can always declare bankruptcy if you have nothing.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2017 at 8:29 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Highly unlikely, unless the injuries are severe, in which case they may ask you to contribute something toward a settlement. Most plaintiffs' lawyers will just accept the "policy limit".
Answered on Aug 24th, 2017 at 6:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters