QUESTION

How long after a car accident can I sue the person who hit my car?

Asked on Oct 28th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Kansas
More details to this question:
I was at a stop sign and a lady hit me from behind. My daughter and I went to the ER after the accident, I was treated and prescribed medication for my back. I was told I would feel the effects later. Now, I have been off from work because of my scavia nerve in my back and I would probably be terminated.
Report Abuse

21 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
Statute of limitations in New Jersey is two years.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2013 at 10:54 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Austin, TX at Law Offices of Steven D. Urban
Update Your Profile
You generally have two years to file suit.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 2:01 AM

Report Abuse
Motor Vehicle Accidents Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Lapin Law Offices
Update Your Profile
You can sue the at-fault person at any time after your car accident as long as the statute of limitations has not expired. If the statute of limitations does expire you, assuming the other side raises it as a defense, which almost always occurs, you will be prevented from collecting any money for your accident. Generally, for accidents involving private citizens only (no government or political subdivision, such as a public school, or their employees involved) the statute of limitations is four (4) years from the date of the accident. For claims involved a government, political subdivision or one of their employees, the statute of limitations is shorter and there are other time requirements as well. In addition, there could be other things that shorten the statute of limitations, such as the death of the at-fault person. In many cases, you would want to try to settle before filing a lawsuit. I would suggest talked to a personal injury attorney about your case. Most accident attorneys offer a free consultation so it will not cost you anything to learn more about your rights and the statute of limitations.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2012 at 3:16 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You have a 4 year statute of limitations in Florida for vehicular negligence.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 11:38 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Mandeville, LA at Ross Scaccia, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
there is a time limit to bring an action in tort, and that action ranges from one year to two years, depending on the State in which the accident happened...
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 11:20 PM

Report Abuse
So long as the driver was not employed by a gov't entity or the car was not owned by a gov't entity you have 2 years.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 5:14 AM

Report Abuse
In Washington State, the statute of limitations for a negligence claim like this is three years.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 5:13 AM

Report Abuse
Insurance Coverage Attorney serving Morgantown, WV
3 Awards
In West Virginia you have two years to file suit from the date of the incident.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 5:08 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
3 years if you have any injury at all, make sure to follow up with doctors. Insurance companies don't believe a word you say about injury unless you have a doctor to confirm it.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 5:03 AM

Report Abuse
Trademark & Copyright Law Attorney serving Oklahoma City, OK at Jerry J. Dunlap, II
Update Your Profile
In Oklahoma, the Statute of limitations prescribes a period of two (2) years from the date of the accident within which to file a lawsuit to recover for your injuries and property damage.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 4:48 AM

Report Abuse
Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
You have up to two years to file. Continued treatment for the injuries is important to your eventual recovery so go to the therapy and treatments the Doctor recommends.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 4:45 AM

Report Abuse
Arbitration & Mediation Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at Blaske and Blaske PLC
Update Your Profile
You have three years to bring what is commonly referred to as a third-party lawsuit against the driver who hit you. Note, however, that you also have the right to bring a first-party (sometimes called "personal injury protection", or "PIP, or "No-Fault") claim against your auto carrier for No-Fault benefits, i.e. medical bills, replacement services, lost wages/salary. A one-year statute of limitations applies to those claims, so you should be sure to consult with an attorney about both potential claims.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 4:34 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Rosemead, CA at Mark West
Update Your Profile
The statute of limitations on most personal injury claims is 2 years. This would include car accidents. (So long as there was no government entity involved, i.e. a gov't employee driving a gov't vehicle which caused the accident) You should contact an attorney if you are getting close to the statute so as to protect it from lapsing.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 4:03 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You have up to three years after the accident to file suit.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 12:53 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Portland, OR at Kaplan Law, LLC
Update Your Profile
In Oregon you have two years to file a lawsuit.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 12:44 AM

Report Abuse
Debt Collection Attorney serving Fresno, CA at Nunes Law, Inc.
Update Your Profile
In California one must file a lawsuit against the responsible parties before the two year anniversary of the accident.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 12:41 AM

Report Abuse
Insurance Defense Litigation Attorney serving Auburn, CA at Graves Law Offices
Update Your Profile
You have two years post accident to file suit, however, in advance of filing suit once you have completed your medical treatment get copies of your records and bills and submit a settlement demand to the carrier for the at fault party. If you have questions, contact me at the number below.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 12:09 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Graves Law Firm
Update Your Profile
The Texas statute of limitations on auto accidents gives you two years from the accident date to sue. Good luck.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2012 at 10:35 PM

Report Abuse
John D Duncan
In Georgia, there is a two year statute of limitations for bodily injury from the date of the accident.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2012 at 10:34 PM

Report Abuse
Typically 3 years from the date of negligence but, you never ever want to wait a second longer than you have to.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2012 at 10:06 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Overland Park, KS at The Smalley Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
You have two years after the accident to file suit in Kansas.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2012 at 10:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters