QUESTION

How long after a car accident do I have to sue?

Asked on Aug 14th, 2012 on Personal Injury - New Jersey
More details to this question:
The accident involved a car and a bicycle.
Report Abuse

54 ANSWERS

Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
That would be three years.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2013 at 12:39 AM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Malvern, AR at Law Office of Gregory Crain
Update Your Profile
That would be 3 years.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2013 at 9:18 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Austin, TX at Law Offices of Steven D. Urban
Update Your Profile
That would be 2 years.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2013 at 9:16 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
3 years against an individual or private business, 2 years against the government.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 6:16 PM

Report Abuse
Motor Vehicle Accidents Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Lapin Law Offices
Update Your Profile
I will assume you were the bicyclist although the answer is the same if you were the car driver. The answer to how long you have to sue after an accident depends on (1) whether the person who hit you was working for the government or a political subdivision (such as a school district) at the time of the accident; and (2) your age. The length of time you have to either have a case resolved or have a lawsuit filed is called a "Statute of Limitations." Once the statute of limitations expires you lose, assuming that the defendant raises it as a defense, which occurs in almost all cases, Generally, for vehicle accidents in Nebraska involving private citizens you have four (4) years from the date of the accident to either have the case settled or to sue. If the driver was working for the government (federal, state, county, city or local) or a political subdivision (such as a public school) you must file a written claim (a "Tort Claim"), either within 1 or 2 years depending on who is involved, and have a limited amount of time after that to file suit. There are specific requirements for claims against the government, a political subdivision or any of their employees. As your question does not indicate that any of these are involved, I will not further discuss Tort Claims. If you are under the age of 20, you have until your 25th birthday to sue. However, if you were under the age of 19, your parent's claim for payment of your medical expenses (parents are responsible for the medical bills of their children) would be the same as if you were adult. The statute of limitations for your claim if you are under 19 items such as pain and suffering and other items, would be until your 25th birthday. There are other things that can shorten or extend the statute of limitations. As you do not indicate whether the car driver was a "private" citizen or working for a governmental entity nor list your age, I cannot state how long you have to sue. I would suggest contacting a personal injury attorney to discuss your case. Most offer a free initial consultation and you can find out the statute of limitations for your case and whether there might be other requirements that shorten the time you have to sue or make a claim.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 1:55 AM

Report Abuse
Brain Injury Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at The Lucky Law Firm, PLC
Update Your Profile
You have one year from the date of the accident to file suit or settle.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2012 at 10:22 PM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Broad Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
The limitations period (commonly referred to as the "statute of limitations") for personal injuries varies from state to state, but in most cases is two (2) years from the date of the accident. You should consult with a personal injury attorney in your state to be certain of your particular rights.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 4:31 PM

Report Abuse
Insurance Coverage Attorney serving Morgantown, WV
3 Awards
In West Virginia you have two years from the time of the event to file a lawsuit.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 4:30 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
3 years in Michigan. Different in other states.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 4:30 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Napa, CA at Larry M. Klein
Update Your Profile
If you are suing for personal injuries, the Statute of Limitations in California is two years from the date of the accident. If you are suing for property damage, the Statute of Limitations is three years from the date of the accident.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 4:30 PM

Report Abuse
Charles Robert Cleveland Jr.
In California there is a two-year statute of limitations on personal injury cases. Meaning that if you do not file your lawsuit within two years of the date of occurrence you are barred forever from recovering for that loss.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 4:30 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Marietta, GA at Law Office of Ronald Arthur Lowry
Update Your Profile
If the claim is for an injury the statute of limitations for personal injury claims is 2 years measured from the date the incident happened.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 4:29 PM

Report Abuse
In California, 2 years.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 4:29 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Reno, NV
3 Awards
Two years from the date of the accident.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 4:28 PM

Report Abuse
Civil Practice Attorney serving Redmond, WA at Magnuson Lowell P.S.
Update Your Profile
Assuming you are over 18 years of age, you have 3 years from the date of the accident to commence a lawsuit.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 4:28 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
The statute of limitations for a personal injury action in Michigan is 3 years.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 4:27 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Williamstown, NJ at Law Offices of Slotnick & Schwartz
Update Your Profile
2 years in New Jersey unless you are a minor in which case it is 2 years from when you turn 18
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 4:27 PM

Report Abuse
Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
Suit must be filed within one year from the date of the accident.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 4:27 PM

Report Abuse
Legal Ethics and Professional Responsibility Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
Partner at Selik Law Offices
4 Awards
In California, you have two years to sue for personal injuries unless you are suing a governmental entity, for example, if the vehicle was owned or operated by a City or School, or if you are suing for dangerous design of a roadway and then you must file a claim with the governmental entity within 6 months.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 4:27 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Lake Worth, FL
2 Awards
In Florida, four years unless the state or its agencies or subdivisions caused the accident. It is three years in that case.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 4:26 PM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
One year for certain benefits and three years for pain and suffering.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 4:26 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Three years. Was the injured party a child? If so, 3 yrs after the child reaches majority (18).
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 4:25 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Portland, OR at Law Offices of Thomas Patton
Update Your Profile
Depends upon the jurisdiction (state). Where I practice, in Oregon it is 2 years and in Washington its 3.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 4:25 PM

Report Abuse
In most situations you have 3 years to sue. There are exceptions. For example, if the injured person is a minor the time period is longer. If the at-fault party is a governmental employee, the time frame may be shorter. An attorney can help you evaluate that statute of limitations that applies to your case, but in general, 3 years is the personal injury statute of limitations that applies to most accidents in Wisconsin.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 4:24 PM

Report Abuse
Car Accidents Attorney serving Kissimmee, FL at The Lawrence Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You have four years from the date of the accident to file a lawsuit in Florida. If you wait beyond that date your claim will be barred by the statute of limitations.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 4:24 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Friend, it depends on your states statute of limitations. 'Statute of Limitations' are the laws in your state that say how long you have to exercise your right to do certain things, usually to sue. In California you would normally have 2 years from the date of the incident or the date you discovered an injury from the incident.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 4:23 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA
Partner at Engelman Law, APC
Generally you have two years from the date of the incident to sue. However there are some exceptions to this general rule. You should consult with a lawyer regarding your particular fact pattern.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 4:23 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Graves Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Generally two years. Maybe longer if the plaintiff was under age 18 when the accident happened.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 4:23 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Boston, MA
2 Awards
In a typical car accident claim in Massachusetts, you have 3 years from the date of accident to file a complaint in the proper court. Otherwise, your claim is barred forever. If it is a claim you are making with your own policy, such as an uninsured or underinsured claim, then you would have 6 years. This would apply in situations like a hit and run, defendant stole the vehicle, etc. where the at fault party insurance is either unknown or doesn't apply.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 4:23 PM

Report Abuse
Joseph John Ganz
Three years from the date of the collision to file the lawsuit.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 4:22 PM

Report Abuse
Civil Litigation Attorney serving West Des Moines, IA at Howes & Anderson, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The statute of limitations in Iowa for personal injury claims is two years.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 4:22 PM

Report Abuse
Employment & Labor Attorney serving Weston, FL at Behren Law Firm
Update Your Profile
In florida normally would have 4 years to sue for negligence.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 4:22 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charleston, IL
1 Award
2 years, as long as a minor is not involved. If a minor is injured, then a minor has 2 years after they turn 18 to sue.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 4:21 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Portland, OR at Kaplan Law, LLC
Update Your Profile
In Oregon you have two years to file a lawsuit, unless there was a death. If someone died, the estate has 3 years.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 4:21 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Palm Springs, CA at Gilbert & Bourke
Update Your Profile
In California, a lawsuit for personal injuries must be filed within two (2) years from the date of the accident for an adult, and two (2) years after reaching the age of 18, if it was a minor who was injured.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 4:20 PM

Report Abuse
Insurance Defense Attorney serving San Bernardino, CA at Ricks & Wear, PLC
Update Your Profile
In California you have 2 years from the date of the accident unless a defendant is a public entity, then you have 6 months from the accident to file claim and then 6 months after the claim is denied (they're all denied) to file suit. If you are a minor the clock doesn't start ticking until you turn 18.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 4:20 PM

Report Abuse
Slander and Defamation Attorney serving Tucker, GA at Law Offices of David W. Hibbert
Update Your Profile
In the State of Georgia there is a two year statute of limitations on personal injuries and a four year statute of limitations for property damage. Unless there are some other factors that meet certain exceptions to the rule , age or lack of capacity for a couple, no suit brought outside the time limits is allowed.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 4:19 PM

Report Abuse
Consumer Law Attorney serving Denver, CO at Chalat Hatten & Banker PC
Update Your Profile
In Colorado there is a three year statute of limitations for motor vehicle accidents - you have three years in which to file your lawsuit from the date of the accident, after three years you lose your right to file a claim. This limitation applies to all accidents involving a vehicle including a car-bicycle accident.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 4:18 PM

Report Abuse
Generally speaking, you have two years from the date of the injury to file a lawsuit. See C.C.P. Section 335.1.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 4:17 PM

Report Abuse
Assuming your car accident occurred in Florida, there is a four year statute of limitations for you to file a lawsuit against the person(s) who caused your damages.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 4:17 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving North Wales, PA
4 Awards
You generally have two years from the date of the accident, but there can be some situations where that changes, such as if you are suing PennDOT or any other governmental entity.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 4:16 PM

Report Abuse
davida francis
The statute of limitations in Nevada is two years for personal injury cases.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 4:16 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Columbia, SC at Aiken and Hightower PA
Update Your Profile
In South Carolina, you have 3 years.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 4:16 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Portage, MI
1 Award
I Michigan there is a three year statute of limitations for third party automobile negligence claims. There is a one year statute of limitations for first party claims. There may be shorter or longer periods of time for notice and suit on uninsured or underinsured motorist claims.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 4:15 PM

Report Abuse
Insurance Defense Litigation Attorney serving Auburn, CA at Graves Law Offices
Update Your Profile
2 years for personal injuries
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 4:15 PM

Report Abuse
The standard statute of limitations for a car accident is 4 years. That could be shorter if there any issues in the case, especially if someone died or you are suing any government entity. You should consult an attorney to understand which statute applies in your case.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 4:15 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury (Plaintiff) Law Attorney serving Wheaton, MD at The Law Offices of Paul A. Samakow, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Virginia's Statute of Limitations is 2 years.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 4:14 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
3 years assuming the person you are suing are private citizens. This also assumes you are an adult. The above is for informational purposes only and not meant as legal advise.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 4:14 PM

Report Abuse
Typically 3 years from the date of the crash but, there could be other factors that would shorten or lengthen this time period so don't wait finding an attorney. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 4:14 PM

Report Abuse
Truck Accidents Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN
3 Awards
Typically you have two years to file suit for an injury received from a car accident. That is what is called the statute of limitations. However if you were under the age of 18 then you would usually have two years beyond your 18th birthday. The exception is if you are emancipated before your 18th birthday then you would have two years from the date of your emancipation.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 4:14 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anchorage, AK at Buchholdt Law Offices
Update Your Profile
There is a two-year statute of limitations for personal injury.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 4:12 PM

Report Abuse
Houston D. Smith III
Two years is that statute of limitations for personal injuries in Georgia, assuming you are not a minor.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 4:12 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The statute of limitations in Florida for general negligence, which includes automobile accidents, is four years from the date of the accident.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 4:12 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
NJ has a two year Statute of Limitations
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 10:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters