QUESTION

How long after a car accident, do I have to sue in Texas?

Asked on Jan 30th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Texas
More details to this question:
On April 2 2012 I was employed at sonic drive in I was 17 years old and my boss told me to go on a errand because I was the only one with a truck. On the way back to work I was in a head on collision in my 1983 Chevy pickup and broke my jaw do I have the right to still sue for pain and suffering with jaw pains that I have been going through lately.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Austin, TX at Law Offices of Steven D. Urban
Update Your Profile
Two years.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2013 at 4:27 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving McAllen, TX
1 Award
You have to sue within two years if you are an adult. If you were under 18 years of age you have until one day before you turn 20.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 11:59 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Graves Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes, you still have time to sue.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 7:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters