QUESTION

How long after a settlement has been decided does it take for your attorney to disburse funds?

Asked on May 09th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was in a hit and run accident. We we're hit from the back . The insurance company wanted to settle which we agreed to. That was at the end of March. I keep calling the lawyer and it seems like I am getting the run around. This accident happened in October of 2012. Now he says he has to negotiate with the dr and such. This is Michigan and I would like to know what I am looking at.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
It depends on whether or not there are liens.
Answered on May 13th, 2014 at 7:41 PM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Once the attorney has the settlement check (after you sign and return Releases) he should be able to distribute the $ to you almost immediately. If there are liens against the $, he could still distribute any amount that is not subject to a lien. Further in Michigan, since there is PIP coverage re: medical benefits there wouldn't be a lien against a 3rd party recovery (it sounds like you are talking a 3rd party recovery?). There would be a lien against the PIP recovery if there are outstanding medical bills and they aren't being paid directly by the insurer as part of the settlement.
Answered on May 13th, 2014 at 7:41 PM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It sounds like you have a first party case, which is tricky. The timing doesn't seem to crazy at this point. You'll have to ask the lawyer to give you a better prediction on timing.
Answered on May 13th, 2014 at 7:41 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Southfield, MI
3 Awards
If the doctor has a lien on your settlement he could very well still be working on it. Also sometimes the insurance takes a month or not to got your check out.
Answered on May 13th, 2014 at 7:41 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
There is no specific "Rule" but it might take a while to satisfy liens, etc. The best course is to talk to your own attorney and find out. He or she is there to serve you.
Answered on May 13th, 2014 at 7:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters