QUESTION

How long after a vehicle accident can you sue the party at fault?

Asked on Feb 19th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Maryland
More details to this question:
I was stopped at a traffic light in Bowie Md. when a large suv slammed into the rear of a company car I was driving. The jolt was enough that I had a headache right after impact. After going to the hospital for treatment I was told I may not feel any effects of the impact right away. I stayed home from work a couple of days then returned. The last few weeks I have noticed severe headaches especially in the mornings. I have scheduled a doctors appointment to follow up. My age is 62 and I am a male.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
Generally you have 3 years from the date of a vehicle accident to settle your claim or file a lawsuit to protect your rights.  Good luck with this matter.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2014 at 4:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters