QUESTION

How long after an accident do I have to sue someone?

Asked on Feb 25th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Vehicle Accidents Attorney serving Venice, FL
Partner at David Harris Law
4 Awards
Generally, 4 years for negligence. See Florida Statute 95.11.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2016 at 5:17 AM

Report Abuse
Admiralty and Maritime Law Attorney serving Gulf Breeze, FL at Law Offices of John W. Merting, P.A.
Update Your Profile
4 years.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2016 at 5:17 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The statute of limitations for a simple negligence claim is 4 years in Florida.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2016 at 5:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters