QUESTION

How long after an inury can you sue a home owners insurance??

Asked on Nov 30th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
On March 17th 2012 my sister and I got into a confrontation. I begin to walk the other way and as I did I tripped over a hole in the yard and fell against a fence. The extension ladder which was hanging on the fence then fell on my head putting a 3cm hole in my head. I was brought to the ER where they then put 10 staples in my head. I now have about a 1inch scar.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Whose homeowners? See an attorney!
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 3:12 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
3 years ferom the date of the accident.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2012 at 1:33 PM

Report Abuse
Daniel P. Mitchell
The statute of limitations for a negligence claim for personal injuries in Florida is four years from the date of accident. It may be shorter for a medical payments claim under the insurance policy, depending on how the policy is written.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2012 at 1:32 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Well, if the hole was a natural part of the ground, then you probably have NO case. If it was readily visible through casual inspection, then you probably have NO case. On top of that, are you seriously going to sue your sister? Lots of luck!!!! The jury will probably laugh you out of court.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2012 at 1:31 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
3 years.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2012 at 10:18 PM

Report Abuse
If the house was owned by a private party in the State of California rather than a governmental agency the answer is 2 years. I would suggest that you make an appointment with an attorney and go over the specific facts of your case to be sure there are no exceptions which would make it less.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2012 at 7:26 PM

Report Abuse
Civil Litigation Attorney serving San Francisco, CA
3 Awards
Generally, the deadline is 2 years from the date of the injury, but it's best not to wait that long for several reasons, including disappearing evidence, witnesses, etc...
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2012 at 7:03 PM

Report Abuse
In almost all cases, you cannot sue the insurance company. You would need to sue a PERSON, usually that would be the property owner, or the person who created the dangerous condition or the person who caused you the injury. Many insurance policies have specific restrictions in the policy against claims filed by family members. It sounds to me as though you need to have a lawyer assist you in evaluating this claim. Cases like this sound simple, but are actually very difficult to prove. Depending on the insurance coverage for the property, you may be entitled to MEDPAY which would pay a portion of the medical bills related to the accident, even without proof of fault.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2012 at 6:58 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
We would be happy to provide you with a free consultation if you call my office at either of the numbers listed below. If my office accepts your case, there is no fee charged unless we are able to obtain a settlement for you.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2012 at 3:02 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
the statute of limitations usually is 4 years.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2012 at 3:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters