QUESTION

How long after being injured at work, can you file suit against employer if injured at work by third party?

Asked on Aug 09th, 2013 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

In Iowa assuming this is a personal injury suit against someone or some entity not the same as your employer and you're not a temporary worker sent over by someone like Manpower, 2 years from the date of the injury.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 1:39 AM

Report Abuse
Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Encino, CA at Law Offie of Sabzevar, F. Michael
Update Your Profile
Statute of limitation in workers comp cases vary due to several factors, with the major factor being if your employer had notice about your injury. Please contact a local workers comp attorney.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 1:39 AM

Report Abuse
Plaintiffs Personal Injury Attorney serving New Orleans, LA at David A. Easson
Update Your Profile
One year
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 1:38 AM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
Typically you have up to one year to file, but if you are past that date, speak to an attorney ASAP to see if you can still file.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 1:38 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
You have a workers compensation case and a claim against the person that hurt you.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 1:38 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
The time to file the comp case against your employer is 2 years from the date of injury or last payment of compensation, whichever is later. There is no time limit on filing a medical claim under the Comp Act. You have 2 years to file against the third party.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 1:38 AM

Report Abuse
You have two years to file suit against the third party; you need to make a Workers' Compensation claim with your employer ASAP, but you can not sue your employer in civil court.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 1:38 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You can't sue your employer for injuries at work, your only remedy is Workers' Compensation and the deadline for that in New York it's two years. You can sue the third party and you have three years in which to do that.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 1:38 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I need the details, it might be a workers comp claim and/or a claim against the he person who injured you.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 1:38 AM

Report Abuse
Generally one year. You should file a claim for worker's compensation benefits immediately that include ongoing treatment, temporary dis ability benefits if you can't work, a settlement for permanent disabilities and future medical care.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 1:38 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
3 years to sue 3rd party. Asap to file worker comp you really hurt or just hurt feelings. What does boss say?
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 1:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters